Journal of Law and Policy
[…] Finally, we discussed with Jane the option of negotiating with him to agree to sell the apartment to a third party, and then divide the profits in such a way that she could recoup her investment. Ultimately, we advised her and she agreed that she should move out of the apartment as soon as possible and then begin the process of negotiating an agreement to sell and divide the profits, or, if he wouldn’t agree, to take him to court to seek partition or a sale.

Id. at 1019, 1021. 147 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5206 (McKinney 2003) (exempting a principal homestead up to “ten thousand dollars in above liens and encumbrances . . . from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment”). New York’s homestead exemption will only protect ten thousand dollars of the value of the home above liens and encumbrances. Id.