Journal of Law and Policy
[…] A referee agreed that Ms. Nussbaum had proven “an overall inability to function in society,” the standard applied by the New York Court of Appeals to the term insanity in the statute, and thus her civil suit against Mr. Steinberg could go to trial. The Appellate Division, First Department, affirmed the decision. See also Cerisse Anderson, Tolling of Time-Bar Allows Nussbaum to Sue Steinberg, N.Y. L.J., Mar. 11, 1997, at 1. 179 See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 201 (McKinney 2003). “An action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.” Id. See also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 203 (McKinney 2003). “The time within which an action must be commenced, except as otherwise expressly prescribed, shall be computed from the time the cause of action accrued to the time the claim is interposed.”