Journal of Law and Policy
[…] Id. at 1019, 1021. 147 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5206 (McKinney 2003) (exempting a principal homestead up to “ten thousand dollars in above liens and encumbrances . . . from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment”). New York’s homestead exemption will only protect ten thousand dollars of the value of the home above liens and encumbrances. Id. If there is any unencumbered value left in the property after the value of the liens, encumbrances, and the exemption are accounted for, the home will probably be sold to pay off the husband’s unsecured debts. 148 N.Y. REAL PROP. LAW § 901(1) (2003). The statute provides: [a] person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners. DVSYMPOSIUMXX.DOC 7/7/03 11:06 AM

472 JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY

Then over the next several months, a routine began where weeks would go by where I wouldn’t hear from her and I was sort of flummoxed. I didn’t know what to do.