Journal of Law and Policy
[…] While the result in Johnston is correct, it does not grapple with the underlying problem—that is, current remedies do not presumptively entitle an abused spouse to compensation for the physical and emotional injuries suffered during marriage either by way of a larger share of the marital estate or payment in the nature of damages.104 In addition, the financial circumstances of the family at the time of judgment are those upon which the court

102 See N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 170(1) (Consol. 2003). Providing that “[t]he cruel and inhuman treatment of the plaintiff by the defendant such that the conduct of the defendant so endangers the physical or mental well being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant.” Id. 103 A court may award maintenance “in such amount as justice requires.” N.Y. DOM. REL. § 236, Part B, (6)(a) (Consol. 2003).