Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] ST JOAS JOURNAL OFLEGAL COMMENTARY [Vol. 16:165 or committed the adultery.43 Additionally the action could be barred by the five-year statute of limitations.44 Because of the acrimonious nature of an adultery proceedings and the legal difficulties posed by the defenses and evidentiary burdens, often times multiple grounds are pled, in conjunction with an adultery charge.45 2. The Ground of Cruel and Inhuman Treatment Under New York Domestic Relation Law § 170 (1), a divorce will be granted where the defendant's conduct is found to have adverse consequences on the plaintiff.46 The plaintiff must prove that the other spouse's conduct "so endangers the physical or mental well being of the plaintiff so as to render it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant."47 This definition and what rises to the level of cruel and inhuman treatment has been the subject of much judicial controversy. 48 In order to maintain the action, the plaintiff in a long-term marriage must show serious misconduct and not mere incompatibility.49 Moreover, a high degree of proof