Appendix A: U.S. Constitutional Provisions on Presidential Elections
[…] G. The FTB’s Construction Runs Afoul of the Constitutional Reenactment Rule The FTB is adamant that the intent of the “[n]otwithstanding Section 38006” language in section 25128 is to repeal and supersede the taxpayer election to apportion under the Compact formula. At a minimum this outcome would eliminate or rewrite article III, subdivision 1 and eliminate article IV, subdivision 9 of section 38006. However, this result flies in the face of the California Constitution, article IV, section 9, stating in part: “A statute may not be amended by reference to its title. A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended.” Long ago our Supreme Court expressed the purpose of the reenactment rule as avoiding “ ‘the enactment of statutes in terms so blind that legislators themselves [are] sometimes deceived in regard to their effect, and the public, from the difficulty of making

20 1028 | Appendix GG