History of
[…] It is a general tenet of the law of agency that an agent (i.e., the broker as the agent of the insured) who acts within the scope of his authority binds his principal (i.e., the insured), and that the agent’s knowledge is imputed to the principal. Thus, a broker is an agent of the insured and, therefore, the broker’s acts bind the insured and not the insurer. With respect to insurance brokers, the general rule is altered by Insurance Law Section 2121; delivery by the insurer of its policy to the broker, or any insured represented by a broker, authorized such broker to receive on behalf of the insurer “payment of any premium which is due on such contract at the time of its issuance or delivery or payment of any installment of such premium or any additional premium which becomes due or payable thereafter”.7 Thus, the Insurance Law creates a situation where (without requesting or requiring the consent of the insured) a broker is at the same time acting as agent for the insured and the insurer.