History of
[…] 113

Best Practices

Chapter 11

Best Practices (Section 11 a) INSURANCE BROKERS Best Practices or Malpractice?

By John R. Murphy Special Counsel – Stroock & Stroock & Lavan, LLP*

Must a broker’s client be provided with the absolute “best” coverage at “the best” price with “the best” insurer? And, does a broker have a continuing responsibility to advise clients to obtain additional or supplemental coverage? The Answer: NO, unless a special relationship, i.e, a special position of confidence or trust and reliance, exists between the parties.

New York Insurance Law (“Insurance Law”) Section 2101 defines the terms “insurance agent” and insurance broker”. An insurance agent is defined to mean “any authorized or acknowledged agent of an insurer . . . who acts as such in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or procurement of making of an insurance . . . contact, other than as a licensed insurance broker…”. 1

An insurance broker is “any person firm, association or corporation who or which for any compensation … acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating, or procuring the making of any insurance or annuity contract … on behalf of an insured other than himself or