STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] Sections 214(e)(1) and 214(e)(2) of the 1996 Act (47 U.S.C. §214(e)(1) and 47 U.S.C. §214(e)(2)) include requirements that carriers must meet in order to be designated as ETCs and statutory requirements state commissions must follow in designating carriers as ETCs. IV. APPLICANT POSITION A. Common Carrier Status At 47 U.S.C. §153(11), the 1996 Act defines “common carrier” as “any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy ... .” A common carrier for hire must: (1) hold itself out “to serve indifferently all potential users”; and (2) allow “customers to transmit intelligence of their own design and choosing.”4 Applicant will provide BIAS and standalone voice service to the public throughout the Service Area on a