LETHALITY ASSESSMENT PROGRAM REPORT - IN RESPONSE TO HOUSE BILL 1371
[…] Currently, non-fatal strangulation is normally prosecuted, in Maryland, under the Criminal Law Article (CR) §3–203 which states, in part:

(a) A person may not commit an assault. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of assault in the second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both.

In addition, in rape cases, non-fatal strangulation is subject to prosecution as follows: CR §3–303 which states, in part: (a) A person may not: (1) engage in vaginal intercourse with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other; and (2) (i) employ or display a dangerous weapon, or a physical object that the victim reasonably believes is a dangerous weapon; (ii) suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime; (iii) threaten, or place the victim in fear, that the victim, or an individual known to the victim, imminently will be subject to death, suffocation, strangulation, disfigurement, serious physical injury, or kidnapping; (iv) commit the crime while aided and abetted by another; or (v) commit the crime in connection with a in the first, second, or third degree. (d) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of the felony of rape in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding life.

68

(3) A person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section is guilty of the felony of rape in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding life without the possibility of parole if the defendant was previously convicted of violating this section or § 3– 305 of this subtitle. (e) If the State intends to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole under subsection (d)(2), (3), or (4) of this section, or imprisonment for not less than 25 years under subsection (d)(4) of this section, the State shall notify the person in writing of the State’s intention at least 30 days before trial.

CR §3–305 which states, in part: (a) A person may not: (1) engage in a sexual act with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other; and (2) (ii) suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime; (iii) threaten, or place the victim in fear, that the