University of Law Review Volume 37 Article 7 Issue 3 Spring 2008
[…] See Douglas R. Williams, When Voluntary, Incentive-Based Controls Fail: Structuring a Regulatory Response to Agricultural Nonpoint Source Water Pollution, 9 WASH. U. J.L. & POL'y 21, 25 (2002). 62. See, e.g., Neuron Prods., Inc. v. Dep't of the Env't, 166 Md. App. 549, 553, 561-62, 890 A.2d 858, 860, 865 (2006). 63. WATERS AT RISK, supra note I 7, at 1. 64. MD. CODE ANN., ENVIR. § 9-302 (LexisNexis 2007) (stating that "the quality of the waters of this State is vital to the interests of the citizens of this State"); see also infra Part 1II.B.3.a.iii. 65. See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., ENVIR. § 5-301 (LexisNexis 2007); see also James M. McElfish, Jr. & Lyle M. Varnell, Designing Environmental Indicator Systems for Public Decisions, 31 COLUM. J. ENVTL. L. 45, 73 & n.107 (2006) (describing the multi-state