University of Law Review Volume 37 Article 7 Issue 3 Spring 2008
[…] 130. Hodas, supra note 30, at 1555; (quoting Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (West 2006)). 131. Clean Water Act §§ 1370(1)(A}-(B). 132. Id. § 1370(2). 133. See Hodas, supra note 30, at 1556. 134. Id. 135. See Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 106 (1992) (stating the EPA may require a point source located in an upstream state to comply with the water quality standards of a neighboring downstream state). 136. Clean Water Act § 1370(2). The Clean Water Act states that "nothing in this chapter shall . . . be construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdiction of the States with respect to the waters (including boundary waters) of such States." Id. 2008] Pollution of Maryland Waters 475 partially within or bordering the state or within its jurisdiction.,,137 Additionally, it is a statutory violation to "[ c ]ause pollution of any waters of the state or place or cause to be placed any wastes in a location where such wastes are likel~ to