Case 1:14-cv-00104-BLW Document 1 Filed 03/17/14 Page 1 of 52
[…] The investigation resulted in the president of the slaughterhouse admitting that his company had produced hamburger from sick cows and sold the product to the federal government for the National School Lunch Program. The case spurred a False Claims Act prosecution resulting in a $497 million judgment. See Linda Chiem, Slaughterhouse Owners Hit With $500M Judgment In FCA Case, Law360 (Nov. 16, 2012), http://www.law360.com/articles/394827/slaughterhouse-owners-hit-with-500m-judgment-in-fca- case.

5 21 U.S.C. § 399d (prohibiting retaliation for reporting to government officials “any act or omission the employee reasonably believes to be a violation of any provision of this chapter or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this chapter, or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this chapter”).

47

Case 1:14-cv-00104-BLW Document 1 Filed 03/17/14 Page 49 of 52

180. A key purpose of this provision of the FMSA is to encourage whistle-blowing.

Accordingly, a state law that imposes punishments for doing so would frustrate Congressional purpose. See Nash v.