Case 1:14-cv-00104-BLW Document 1 Filed 03/17/14 Page 1 of 52
[…] Program or other food assistance programs, or to provide some other form of agricultural

commodity to the federal government.

175. On information and belief, some of the agricultural operations in Idaho are subject

to federal inspection.

176. I.C. § 18‒7042 drastically undermines the federal goal of discovering fraud

against the federal government by criminalizing the very conduct that has produced at least one

False Claims Act case in the agricultural industry.4

Food Safety Modernization Act (FSMA) Preemption

177. The purpose of 21 U.S.C. § 399d is to protect whistle-blowers from retaliation.

178. The FMSA ensures that employees of an “entity engaged in the manufacture,

processing, packing, transporting, distribution, reception, holding, or importation of food” are

protected against retaliation for reporting violations of the act.5

179. An employee documenting, for example, adulterated animal products with videos

would be protected under the FMSA and simultaneously subject to criminal penalties under I.C.

§ 18‒7042.