Ag Gag Past, Present, and Future
[…] L. No. 109-374, 120 Stat. 2652 (2006) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 43 (2006)). 37. Id. 38. Will Potter, Analysis of the Animal Enterprise Terrorism Act, GREEN IS THE NEW RED, http://www.greenisthenewred.com/blog/aeta-analysis-109th/ (last visited Feb. 18, 2015). 39. 18 U.S.C. § 43(a)(2)(A) (2006); Potter, supra note 38. 40. Potter, supra note 38. 41. 18 U.S.C. § 43 (2006) (“[P]unishment for a violation shall be . . . not more than 1 year . . . if the offense . . . does not instill in another the reasonable fear of serious bodily injury or death and . . . results in economic damage that does not exceed $10,000 . . . not more than 5 years . . . if no bodily injury occurs and . . . results in economic damage exceeding $10,000 but not

1324 Seattle University Law Review [Vol. 38:1317

II. THE EMERGENCE OF AGRICULTURAL DISPARAGEMENT OR “MEAT LIBEL” STATUTES

A. What Is Meat Libel? Most activists, facing decades in prison, have turned away from crime and towards more soapbox activism: getting the message out.