Ag Gag Past, Present, and Future
[…] But the infrequency of the challenges flows directly from the rarity of the use of the laws—the disparagement stat- utes are virtually unused in every state.80 Only two cases have resulted in published opinions: Beef Group v. Winfrey81 and Action for a Clean Environment v. Georgia.82 Neither case addressed the constitu- tionality of the statutes.83 When the agricultural industry claims disparaging remarks have been made and brings litigation under the meat or food disparagement laws, the cost of litigation for defendants is enormous. In 1996, Oprah

77. ALA. CODE. § 6-5-622 (1993) (“[Plaintiff can recover] damages . . . including but not lim- ited to, compensatory and punitive damages.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2307.81(C) (West 2014) (“If the plaintiff establishes that the disseminator knew or should have known that the information was false, damages may be awarded, including compensatory and punitive damages . . . .”). 78. Phila. Newspapers, Inc. v.