VOL. I 2005
[…] See, e.g., HAW. CONST. art. XI, 1 ("For the benefit of present and future generations, the State and its political subdivisions shall conserve and protect Hawaii's natural beauty and all natural resources. . ."); MONT. CONST. art. XI, 1 (1) ("The state and each person shall maintain and improve a clean and healthful environment in Montana for present and future generations."); N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 8-0103 (Consol. 2004) (“It is the intent of the legislature that all agencies conduct their affairs with an awareness that they are stewards of the air, water, land, and living resources, and that they have an obligation to protect the environment for the use and enjoyment of this and all future generations.”).

12 Journal of Animal Law 1:1

The primary response to this argument would seem to be a reality check.