VOL. I 2005
[…] This leads to one of the most major issues that the controversy has brought to light; the HMSA gives what amounts to free reign to individuals who have a financial incentive, and therefore a conflict of interest, in finding that the procedures at AgriProcessors and other slaughterhouses are in compliance with halacha and are humane. The HMSA in section 1906 states: Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit, abridge, or in any way hinder the religious freedom of any person or group. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in order to protect freedom of religion, ritual slaughter and the handling or other preparation of livestock for ritual slaughter are exempted from the terms of this chapter.138 A Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) Directive issued on October 7, 2003, clarified the minimal USDA role in monitoring ritual slaughter.