VOL. I 2005
[…] Otherwise they humane agents and police officers could not easily seize them from abusive owners. It may be that if the law regards them differently in the future, an agency with power like child services will be required to take them out of abusive situations. Interestingly, the ability of child protective services to take children out of homes was derived from Henry Bergh’s ASPCA. 51 For example, Oregon has a mandatory arrest law. OR. REV. STAT. § 133.379(1) (2002) (“It shall be the duty of any peace officer to arrest and prosecute any violator of ORS 167.315 to 167.333 or 167.340 [the animal cruelty laws] for any violation which comes to the knowledge or notice of the officer.”). However, the provision is often ignored and rarely, if ever, enforced.