VOL. I 2005
[…] 66 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(4)(A). 67 16 U.S.C. § 1371(c). 68 16 U.S.C. § 1371(d). 69 16 U.S.C. § 1362. 70 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A). 71 68 Fed. Reg. 66,744, supra note 1. 72 54 Fed. Reg. 40,338, sec. 18.27(c).

2005 A Survey of Agreements and Federal Legislation 81 Protecting Polar Bears in the United States

adverse impact” on the availability of such species or stock for subsistence uses.73 “Negligible impact” has been defined as “an impact resulting from specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates or recruitment of survival.”74 “Unmitigable adverse impact” means: an impact resulting from the specified activity (1) that is likely to reduce the availability of the species to a level insufficient for a harvest to meet subsistence needs by (i) causing the marine mammals to abandon or avoid