VOL. I 2005
[…] A parent; or d. A sibling. e. “Victim” includes qualifying neighborhood or homeowners associations as defined by §9419 of this title.41 Delaware has one of the most thorough definitions of a crime victim in the U.S., even including homeowners associations. However, Delaware is not alone in including governmental agencies, corporations, guardians, or family members. Generally, states are in between Alabama’s definition and Delaware’s definition using various combinations of the types of victims included.

40 ALA. CODE §15-23-60 (19) (1975). 41 DEL. CODE ANN. Tit 11, §9401 (2005).

2005 Defining Animals as Crime Victims 97

Looking at the language of Delaware’s statute, one can argue that an animal’s owner may already be included in the language of Delaware’s crime victim definition as a “guardian or custodian of a victim who is unable to meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process due to physical, psychological or mental impairment.”42 If Delaware can include inanimate objects or beings with arguably less intelligence than an animal (for example, a severely mentally handicapped person or an infant43), then it is reasonable to also include animals.