In The United States District Court For The Middle District Of North Carolina Greensboro Division
[…] B. Defendants

53. Defendant North Carolina Attorney General ROY COOPER, sued in his official capacity, is the chief law enforcement officer of North Carolina with both statutory authority and “those powers of the Attorney General that existed at the common law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-1.1. The Attorney General has the “duty . . . to appear for the State in any [] court or tribunal in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the State may be a party or interested.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2(1). The

North Carolina Attorney General also has the “duty . . . [t]o represent all State departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, bureaus or other organized activities of the State which receive support in whole or in part from the State.” N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 114-2(2).

54. Defendant Chancellor CAROL FOLT, sued in her official capacity, is the

Chancellor of UNC-Chapel Hill. The Chancellor of UNC-Chapel Hill is the

“administrative and executive head of [that] institution” and exercises “complete executive authority therein.”