If you have issues viewing or accessing this file, please contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] At present, tribal criminal jurisdiction over Indians in Indian country is complete, unless federal statute limits it. These limitations include major crimes as defined in the Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1153. 8 The Major Crimes Act applies to the crimes if committed by an Indian, whether or not the victim is an Indian or a non-lndian. It is also likely that tribes have concurrent jurisdiction over Indian perpetrators of these crimes. 9 Double jeopardy would not apply to dual prosecutions, in that jurisdiction comes from a different sovereignty. I0

7 18 U.S.C.A. § 1152 states: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except in the District of Columbia, shall extend to Indian Country."