If you have issues viewing or accessing this file, please contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] ...... - .... :--" ...... :: ..... - ..... i ...... " ...... any land, into trust for an Indian tribe. The district court found these arguments

...... °.. . .° unpersuasive, as do we.

We review de novo Mr. Roberts' several challenges to the district court'sexercise

of jurisdiction, see United States I,. Brown, 164 F.3d 518, 521 (10th Cir. 1998), and first

consider his most fervent argument that the property's trust status does not establish

Indian Country. With exceptions not relevant to this case, 18 U.S.C. § 1151 defines

Indian Country as:

4 (a) all land within the limits ofany Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.

Mr. Roberts argues here, as he did below, the Tribal Complex satisfies none of the

three categorical definitions of Indian Country. Following Mr. Roberts' motion to

dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the district court helda hearing. The