If you have issues viewing or accessing this file, please contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] Similarly, the "anus" is the tissue that constitutes the opening of the rectum, which includes the outer surface of. that tissue.

b. Oral sexual acts

Section 2246(2)(B) defines the second type of sexual act: contact between the mouth and the penis, vulva, or anus. Unlike with §

2246(2)(A), discussed above, "contact" is not defined and there is no requirement of "penetration." Note also that the terms used are again

"vulva" and "anus," such that oral contact with the external surfaces would fall within the definition of a sexual act.

¢. Digital penetration

Section 2246(2)(C) defines the third type of sexual act:

"penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person."

First, this type of sexual act always requires the specified unlawful intent. Second, it need not be the defendant whose sexual desires are intended to be aroused or gratified. Third, the anatomical terms change from "vulva" and "anus" to "genital opening" and "anal opening."