If you have issues viewing or accessing this file, please contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] Because of the sometimes interpretive nature of Indian land in Oklahoma, Tribal and Federal Judges face threshold determinations of jurisdiction in almost every criminal case brought before them. A variety of issues then branch off from that initial determination of jurisdiction.

Overview of the Jurisdictional Boundaries of Tribal Courts

Tribal criminal jurisdiction begins with a determination of who was involved in the crime and and where it occurred. It must be determined if the site of the crime falls within the federal definition of "Indian Country" This is defined at 18 U.S.C.A. § 1151, which states:

"Except as otherwise provided in sections 1154 and 1156 of this title, the term "Indian country", as used in this chapter, means (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian