If you have issues viewing or accessing this file, please contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] ~d added a new type of sexual act in § 2246(2)(D). It consists of"the

intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another

person who has not reached the age of 16." It requires the same unlawful

intent as § 2246(2)(C). The touching is not restricted to touching with the

defendant's hands or fingers, and the victim's full "genitalia" are included.

...... ~ - However, sin(:e "g~nit;alia" Commor~i~/means one's reproductive organs, ~it ..... : ~

probably does not include the victim's anus, buttocks, groin, inner thighs,

or breasts.

3. Sexual Contact - § 2246(3)

Sexual contact is defined as "the intentional touching, either directly or

through the clothing~ of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks

of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or

gratify the sexual desire of any person." ~

The requisite intent is the same as that required under § 2246(2)(C) and

(D) for digital penetration and direct genital touching. The term "clothing" is not

limited to wearing apparel. A touching through a blanket may qualify.

B. AGGRAVATED SEXUAL ABUSE - 18 U.S.C. § 2241