SEX OFFENDERS AND CHILD SEX TOURISM: THE CASE FOR PASSPORT REVOCATION
[…] 2. Federal Warrant of Arrest for a Felony

Under 22 C.F.R. § 51.60(b)(1), the State Department may refuse to issue a passport to a U.S. citizen who is the subject of an outstanding federal warrant of arrest for a felony.236 In addition, under 22 C.F.R. § 51.62(a), the State Department is authorized to revoke or limit a passport

227 Montgomery v. Washington, No. 3:09-cv-05453-RBL, 2010 WL 2196102, at *3 (W.D. Wash. May 27, 2010). 228 Id. 229 Id. 230 Id. 231 Id. 232 Id. 233 Id. 234 Id. 235 Id. 236 22 C.F.R. § 51.60(b)(1) (2010) provides: (a) The Department may refuse to issue a passport in any case in which the Department determines or is informed by competent authority that: (1) The applicant is the subject of an outstanding Federal warrant of arrest for a felony . . . . 194 Virginia Journal of Social Policy & the Law [Vol. 18:2 previously issued to a person who may be denied a new passport.237 Earlier versions of these regulations have been upheld as constitutional.

In Kelso v.