Report to the Congress: Sex Offenses Against Children Findings and Recommendations Regarding Federal Penalties
[…] The statutory maximum imprisonment penalty was 5 years until 1990 when Congress raised it to 15 years. Section 2243(b) applies to convictions for criminal sexual abuse of a “person in official custody.” The statutory maximum penalty is one year. No cases convicted under this provision in the past two years involved children, so the sexual abuse of a ward guideline has been excluded from this analysis.

In addition to these provisions proscribing “sexual acts,” 18 U.S.C. § 2244 proscribes conduct involving “sexual contact.” “Sexual contact” is defined in § 2246 as the “intentional touching either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, , inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”10 The penalties for violating the sexual contact statute depend on the same distinctions found in the statutes for sexual acts: ten years imprisonment if the means used would violate § 2241;11 three years imprisonment if the means used would violate § 2242; two years imprisonment if the conduct