Project Safe Childhood
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Rouse, 410 F.3d 1005, 1010 (8th Cir. 2005) (guardian ad litem testified at motion for new trial following minor victims’ recanting of testimony on abuse); United States v. Duncan, No. CR07-23-N-EJL, 2007 WL 896418, at *4 (D. Idaho Mar. 22, 2007) (guardian ad litem provided an

40 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin JULY 2015

affidavit discussing the impact of the criminal proceedings on the child in response to defense motion to continue trial).

C. Payment A final distinction that may be crucial is that the guardian ad litem is paid by the court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3509(h)(1) (2015) (“The court may appoint, and provide reasonable compensation and payment of expenses for, a guardian ad litem.”). While the CVRA permits victims to have legal representation, it does not provide funding for that legal representation.