Project Safe Childhood
[…] Id. § 4248(d)–(g). Once the committed person is in the custody of the Attorney General, the Government must “make all reasonable efforts to cause” the state where that person was tried, or the state where he or she is domiciled, to “assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment.” Id. § 4248(d). If either state agrees to assume that responsibility, the Attorney General “shall release” the committed person “to the appropriate official” of that state. Id. If neither state will assume such responsibility, then “the Attorney General shall place the person for treatment in a suitable [federal] facility” until such time as a state agrees to assume responsibility, or the person “is no longer sexually dangerous to others” (with or without ongoing treatment), and is thereby released. Id.