Project Safe Childhood
[…] D. 18 U.S.C. § 1952: Interstate travel or transportation in aid of racketeering enterprises Section 1952 criminalizes travel and the use of the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce with intent to: (1) distribute proceeds of any unlawful activity, (2) commit any crime of violence to further unlawful activity, or (3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the same, any unlawful activity, and thereafter performs or attempts to perform an act described above. Section 1952(b) defines “unlawful activity” to include “prostitution offenses in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United States.” Maximum penalties for this offense vary, but if death occurs, custodial sentences may be up to life imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3)(A)– (B) (2015).