Project Safe Childhood
[…] I. Statutory authority for guardians ad litem and victim counsel Section 3509(h) of Title 18 provides that the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the best interest of a child victim or witness. The guardian ad litem can attend all hearings and trial proceedings in which the child participates. He or she may have access to all reports and records necessary to advocate for the child. The guardian ad litem should find and coordinate the resources and social services the child needs and report to the court on the child’s welfare. 18 U.S.C. § 3509(h) (2015). Guardians ad litem are available only to victims of, or witnesses to, “a crime involving abuse or exploitation.” Id. A “child” is a person under the age of 18, who is or is alleged to be “a victim of a crime of physical abuse, sexual abuse, or exploitation,” or “a witness to a crime committed against another

JULY 2015 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 39

person.” Id. § 3509(a)(2). “Exploitation” is defined as “child pornography or child prostitution.” Id. § 3509(a)(6).