Fordham International Law Journal
[…] The language of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (Child Sexual Prevention Act of 1994) refers to 18 U.S.C. § 2245 for the definition of "sexual acts." Id.; see supra note 376 (quoting wording of Section 2423(b)). The Crime Bill renumbered Section 2245 as Section 2246 and created a new Section 2245 providing for the death penalty for the sexual abuse of a person resulting in death. See 18 U.S.C. § 2246 (noting that Section 2245 has been renumbered as Section 2246). Section 2423(b), however, in- stead of changing its reference from Section 2245 to Section 2246, continues to refer to Section 2245 for the definition of "sexual acts," thereby creating confusion over the definition. Levesque Fax, supra. Section 2246 defines "sexual act" to include inter- course, oral sex, or sodomy "with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2246. The drafters of Section 2423(b) were unaware of the mistaken reference to Section 2245 and later determined that it was a scribner's error.