Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Id. at 3. Chapter 109A also refers to crimes committed in federal prisons. Id. 393. See supra note 382 and accompanying text (defining term "sexual act"). 394. 18 U.S.C. § 2241 (1988). Section 2241(c) states: "Whoever .. .knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both." Id. In prosecuting such an act, however, the "Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the other person engaging in the sexual act had not attained the age of 12 years." 18 U.S.C. § 2241(d). 395. 18 U.S.C. § 2243 (1988 & Supp. V 1993).