Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Id. 393. See supra note 382 and accompanying text (defining term "sexual act"). 394. 18 U.S.C. § 2241 (1988). Section 2241(c) states: "Whoever .. .knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both." Id. In prosecuting such an act, however, the "Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the other person engaging in the sexual act had not attained the age of 12 years." 18 U.S.C. § 2241(d). 395. 18 U.S.C. § 2243 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). Section 2243 states in relevant part: "Whoever... knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who (1) has at- tained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both." Id. 396. 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)-(b).