Maurer School of Law: Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] 136123 S. Ct. 1536 (2003). 137Id. 131R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, 505 U.S. 377, 381 (1992). '39Black v. Commonwealth, 553 S.E.2d 738 (Va. 2001). 140Black, 123 S. Ct. at 1541. The statute provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons to burn, or cause to be burned, a cross on the property of another, or highway or other public place. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class 6 felony.

VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-423 (Michie 1996). "41The provision provided that "[a]ny such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evi- dence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of persons." Id. § 18.2-423. '42Black, 123 S.Ct. at 1542. 2004] Free Expression by the Light of Fiery Crosses lived next door to the property testified that during the rally, in addition to disparaging Blacks and Mexicans, one Klan member told the group, "he would love to take a .30/.30 and just random[ly]