CROSS BURNINGS AND THE HARM- VALUATION ANALYTIC: A TALE OF TWO CASES
[…] 130. Forty five days of the sentence and $1,000 of the fine were suspended. See id. 131. Seeid. at351. 132. Id. at 349 (quoting witness testimony). 133. Black, 262 Va. at 782 (Hassell, J., dissenting) (bracketed material added). 134. Id.; Black, 538 U.S. at 349. 135. In addition to "Amazing Grace," the Klan bums crosses while playing and singing "The Old Rugged Cross" and "Onward Christian Soldiers." See CAROL M. SWAIN, THE NEW WHITE NATIONALISM IN AMERICA: ITS CHALLENGE TO INTEGRATION 387 (2002). 136. VA. CODE ANN. §18.2-423 (1996). The statute further provided that "[a]ny such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of persons." Id. On the constitutionality of this prima facie evidence provision, see infra note 149. 137. See 538 U.S. at 350. 138. 505 U.S. 377 (1992). 139. Black v.