FINANCE MANUAL
[…] ¾ Bidder must offer clear and convincing documentary evidence that the mistake is due to calculation or clerical error, an inadvertent omission, or a typographical error

¾ If withdrawal is allowed, the low bidder is prohibited from doing any work on the contract or from bidding on same project if it is readvertised.

Revised June 2008 Page 187 AWARD OF CONTRACT

Lowest Responsible and Responsive Bidder – Code of Alabama 1975, § 39-2-6

The contract shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder unless awarding authority finds all bids are unreasonable or that it is not in its interest to accept any of the bids.

¾ “Responsible Bidder” is defined as “one who, among other qualities determined necessary for performance, is competent, experienced, and financially able to perform the contract”.

¾ “Responsive Bidder” is “one who submits a bid that complies with the terms and conditions of the invitation for bids.”

• Minor irregularities in the bid will not defeat responsiveness.

Assignment of Contract – Code of Alabama 1975, § 39-2-6(f)