FINANCE MANUAL
[…] If the awarding authority finds that all bids are unreasonable or that it is not in its best interest to accept any of the bids, it may direct work done by force account.

Bids Exceed Project Cost

Where all bids exceed the project budget and there were several bidders, the awarding authority cannot negotiate with those who submitted bids to bring construction costs within available funding, but must alter specifications and rebid. AG’s Opinion # 2002-006.

Revised June 2008 Page 188 Force Account – Code of Alabama 1975, § 39-2-6(c)

Force account work is defined in Code of Alabama 1975, § 39-2-1(2) as “Work paid for by reimbursing the actual costs for labor, materials, and equipment usage incurred in the performance of the work, as directed, including a percentage for overhead and profit, where appropriate.” An agency may carry out a project by force account when it has available resources, facilities, and personnel, and finds that it would be most efficient use of. AG’s Opinions # 98-39 and # 98-52.

¾ The attorney general has held that “force account” and “in-kind services” have the same meaning.