FINANCE MANUAL
[…] General Property Taxes for Salary of Revenue/License Commissioner (General Fund) 41118-002

An account used to provide a separate accounting of property tax revenue earmarked to pay the Revenue/License Commissioner’s salary.

General Property Taxes for Salaries of Supernumerary Revenue License Commissioners (General Fund) 41119-002

An account used to provide a separate accounting of the property tax revenue earmarked to pay the Supernumerary Revenue/License Commissioner’s salaries.

Special Sanitary Tax 41120-002

The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 11-9-1, defines the special sanitary tax as “any special annual ad valorem tax upon all required to be used exclusively as a sanitary fund.” Counties may issue warrants to pay the costs of purchasing, constructing or enlarging a sanitary sewer system or any components of such a system and pledge the proceeds of the special sanitary tax for the repayment of the warrants. (See also Code of Alabama 1975, Sections 11-9-2 and 11-9-3)