FINANCE MANUAL
[…] However, there are other Code sections which address certain taxation issues of relevance to the counties. In particular, Title 11 of the Code of Alabama, which is the general statute governing counties in Alabama, includes several sections involving ad valorem taxes, and the counties’ authority with regard to same.

Code of Alabama 1975, § 11-3-11(2) provides that the county commission has the authority “to levy a general tax, for general county purposes and a special tax, for special purposes.” Code of Alabama 1975, § 40-7-42 requires that, at its first regular meeting in February in each year, the county commission “shall levy the amount of general taxes required for the expenses of the county for the current year, not to exceed one half of one percent of the value of the taxable property as assessed for revenue for the state” (5 mills) and “at the same time levying the amount of special taxes required for the county for the current year, which levy shall be made upon the same basis of valuation . . . .” The section further states that, when the levy is made, the commission “shall certify the rate or rates of taxation