FINANCE MANUAL
[…] This chapter shall be construed liberally in conformity with the intention stated in the foregoing provisions of this section.

Section 41-16A-3

For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective meanings provided by this section:

(a) ALTERNATIVE FINANCING CONTRACT. A lease, lease-purchase, lease with option to purchase, installment-sale agreement or arrangement, or other similar agreement or arrangement.

(b) GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. The state; any political subdivision of the state; any agency, board, commission, or department of the state; any county; any municipal corporation; any county board of education; any city board of education; any instrumentality of any of the foregoing; the State Board of Education, acting for the respective educational institutions under its supervision; each public corporation that conducts one or more state educational institutions under its supervision; and any public corporation arising under or organized pursuant to any statute of the state.

(c) GRANTOR PARTY. The lessor under a lease or lease-purchase contract, grantor under an installment- purchase contract, or other comparable party under any other alternative financing contract. Unless otherwise indicated by the context, each reference to grantor party shall include any assignee of the rights of the grantor party under the alternative financing contract.