FINANCE MANUAL
[…] Should members of a public body begin “deliberation” during these information gatherings, the gatherings will (by operation of law) become “meetings” for the purpose of this act and the public officials involved will have committed a violation of the law if no “notice” of the meeting was given by the governing body.

Deliberation – Section 36-25A-2(1)

The definition of “deliberation” is as follows:

“An exchange of information or ideas among a quorum of members of a governmental body intended to arrive at or influence a decision as to how the members of the governmental body should vote on a specific matter that, at the time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come before the body immediately following the discussion or at a later time.”

Deliberation does not include every conversation between members of the county commission regarding an issue which may or may not come before the body.