FINANCE MANUAL
[…] ¾ An unsuccessful bidder cannot bring an action to enjoin the awarding authority from rejecting all bids and rebidding the contract or to compel the awarding authority to award the contract to him/her. Vinson Guard Service, Inc. v. Retirement Systems of Alabama.

Compensatory Damages

The Supreme Court and the attorney general’s office have consistently held that legal action cannot be brought for compensatory damages (such as loss of profits) under the competitive bid law. See, e.g., AG’s Opinion # 93-297.

SPECIAL PURCHASING/CONTRACTING PROVISIONS

JOINT PURCHASING – Code of Alabama 1975, § 41-16-50(b)

Authority for Joint Purchasing

The governing bodies of two or more counties may “provide by joint agreement for the purchase of labor, services, or work or for the purchase or lease of materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property for use by the respective agencies.” All purchases, contracts, or agreements made pursuant to a joint purchasing agreement shall be subject to all terms and conditions of the competitive bid law.

Procedures for Joint Purchasing