FINANCE MANUAL
[…] Eligible Property – Code of Alabama 1975, § 41-16A-3(d)

The statute allows for the lease, lease-purchase, or installment-purchase financing of “eligible property”, which is defined as, “Any tangible personal property, or any interest therein, including without limitation any goods, supplies, materials, appliances, equipment, furnishings, and/or machinery, whether or not such items constitute fixtures.”

¾ This definition does not include real property. See, AG’s Opinion # 99-224.

Alternative Financing Contracts – Code of Alabama 1975, § 41-16A-3(a)

An alternative financing contract is defined in the statute as “A lease, lease-purchase, lease with option to purchase, installment-sale agreement or arrangement, or other similar agreement or arrangement.”

¾ Code of Alabama 1975, § 41-16A-4 authorizes the governmental entity to execute, perform, and authorize payments under an alternative financing contract.