FINANCE MANUAL
[…] See, AG’s Opinion # 90-393. In other words, a tax which is not approved and effective until June 1990 cannot be levied by the county commission until the 1991 tax year beginning in October 1990.

Classification and Assessment Ratios

Sections (a), (b), and (c) of Amendment No. 373 provide that all taxable property in the state which is not exempt by law shall be divided into classes for ad valorem taxation purposes and forever be taxed at the same rate. These sections establish the classes and assessment ratios for each class. See also, Code of Alabama 1975, § 40-8-1, which states that all taxable property shall be divided into one of these classes

Revised June 2008 Page 162 and except as otherwise provided, all property shall be assessed for ad valorem tax purposes at the statutory ratios “of assessed value to the fair and reasonable market value of such property”. See also, Code of Alabama 1975, § 40-7-15.

¾ Assessed value is, in essence, the percentage or fraction of property’s total appraised value against which the rate of taxation is applied.