Lift Every Voice The Urgency of Universal Civic Duty
[…] Two federal statutes principally govern the legality of offering benefits for voting: Section 11(c) of the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10307(c), and 18 U.S.C. § 597.75 Section 11(c) of the Voting Rights Act prohibits “pay[ing] or offer[ing] to pay or accept[ing] payment either for registration to vote or for voting” in federal elections. It applies in any election in which a federal candidate appears on the ballot, including those in which a federal candidate is unopposed and in which a benefactor intends payment to influence only the election of state and local candidates.76 18 U.S.C. § 597 proscribes “mak[ing] or offer[ing] to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate” as well as “solicit[ing] accept[ing], or receiv[ing] any such expenditure in consid- eration of his vote or the withholding of his vote.” Like Section 11, Section 597 applies both to federal elections and elections that include a mix of federal and state/local elections.