FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] We therefore vacate the Judgment as to Lajala's conviction for Hindering Prosecution One and remand the case for a new trial on that charge.4/ On remand, the Circuit Court should separately instruct the jury as to the definition of "renders assistance," consistent with the applicable provisions of HRS § 710-1028.

2/ (...continued) prosecution, conviction, or of another for a class A, B, or C or in any degree, the person renders assistance to the other person. (2) Hindering prosecution in the first degree is a class C felony.

3/ HRS § 707-712.6 (2014) provides:

Assault against a law enforcement officer in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the second degree if the person recklessly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty. (2) Assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree is a . The court shall sentence the person who has been convicted of this offense to a definite term of imprisonment, pursuant to section 706-663, of not less than thirty days without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence.

4/ Lajala does not challenge her conviction for AALEO Two.