FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Referring to HRS § 710-1028(3), the State further argues that Lajala provided Waiki "with money, transportation, and/or other means of avoiding discovery, apprehension, prosecution, or conviction[,]" and that the issue for the jury was "whether [Lajala's] actions were taken with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, and/or punishment of . . . Waiki, which is exactly what the attendant circumstances element instructed." (Emphasis omitted.)