Rape by Fraud As a Defense to Statutory Rape Russell Christopher
[…] Some jurisdictions also require the perpetrator to be a specified number of years older than the victim. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:14-2(c)(4) (West 2005) (defining sexual assault as including where "[t]he victim is at least 13 but less than 16 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim"). For a further discussion of statutory rape, see infra Part III.A. 3 While there may be no single accepted conception, strict liability commonly refers to an offense that does not require proof of mens rea for at least one of its elements.