University of Tulsa College of TU Law Digital Commons
[…] The victim of adult impersonation submits to in- tercourse because the juvenile misrepresents being of age. Therefore, the defrauded victim does not give informed and knowing consent to the inter-

is competent to give informed consent indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact." Id.§ 940.225(4). 180720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/12-13(a)(2) (West 2002) ("The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she: commits an act of sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim ... was unable to give knowing consent."). 181 CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.6 (West 1999) ("In prosecutions under Section 261, 262, 286, 288a, or 289, in which consent is at issue, 'consent' shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act or atti- tude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowl- edge of the nature of the act or transaction involved."). For an explanation of the various sexual offenses committed under California law by a perpetrator who engages in intercourse without the vic- tim's consent, see People v. Giardino, 98 Cal. Rptr. 2d 315, 320 (Cal. Ct.