University of Tulsa College of TU Law Digital Commons
[…] But prosecution of adultery or fornication is ex- ceedingly unlikely and even if convicted, a defendant would not receive the severe punishment that might befall the victim of adult impersonation-twenty years of incarceration for statutory rape. See supra notes 10, 26-29 and accompanying text. 201 See, e.g., Puttkammer, supra note 17, at 422 n.45 (acknowledging that obtaining intercourse by spousal impersonation could constitute rape by fraud because it can "be confined within clear and knowable limits"). 202 See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.05(3)(a) (McKinney 2004) ("A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is: (a) less than seventeen years old .... ); People v. Giardino, 98 Cal. Rptr. 2d 315, 324 n.6 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000) (noting "the statutory presumption that a person under 18 years of age is incapable of giving legal consent" (citing CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.5 (West 1999 & Supp. 2006))); McBride v. Commonwealth, 605 S.E.2d 773, 775 (Va.