University of Tulsa College of TU Law Digital Commons
[…] For other jurisdictions finding spousal impersonation to be rape by fraud without reference to the factum-inducement distinction, see infra notes 164-65. 72 See, e.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-3502(a)(3) (Supp. 2004) (criminalizing "sexual intercourse with a victim when the victim's consent was obtained through a knowing misrepresentation made by the of- fender that the sexual intercourse was a medically or therapeutically necessary procedure"); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.05(3)(h) (McKinney 2004) ("[T]he act of sexual conduct occurs during a treatment session, consultation, interview, or examination."); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-37-2(4) (2002) ("The accused engages in the medical treatment or examination of the victim for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or stimulation."). 73 For a discussion of two conceptions of consent, and how fraud affects the victim's consent, see infra Part II.C. 1-2. 74 See Coughlin, supra note 17, at 30 ("[T]he traditional elements of rape begin to mimic perfectly the substantive arguments that we would expect a woman to make if she