University of Tulsa College of TU Law Digital Commons
[…] Chang in which a mas- sage therapist, under the guise of therapeutic treatment, digitally penetrated a patient."9 Despite the victim's awareness of the digital penetration, 2 ° the defendant was convicted of rape by fraud. On appeal, the defendant con- tended that the evidence only supported fraud in the inducement and did not support the requisite "'fraud' in fact."'' Upholding the conviction, the ap-

113 E.g.. CAL. PENAL CODE § 261(a)(4) (West 1999 & Supp. 2006) (defining rape to include inter- course with a victim who "is unconscious of the nature of the act"); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-6101(5) (2004) (defining rape as penetration accomplished "[w]here she is at the time unconscious of 'the nature of the act"'); see also MODEL PENAL CODE § 213.1 cmt. at 330 (Official Code and Revised Comments, 1985) (construing the phrase "'unconscious of the nature of the act' ... to cover instances of deception as well as cases of literal unconsciousness"). 114 NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-319(l)(a) (1995) (criminalizing