Arkansas Law Review
[…] Indeed, the court found that

99. See Martinson, supra note 13 and accompanying text. 100. In re B.A.H., 845 N.W.2d 158, 161 (Minn. 2014). 101. Id. 102. Id. 103. Id. 104. Id. 105. In re B.A.H., 845 N.W.2d at 161; MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.342 (West 2016) (“A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if . . . the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration . . . . [C]onsent to the act by the complainant is [not] a defense.”). 106. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.342(b) (West 2016). 107. In re B.A.H., 845 N.W.2d 158, 161 (Minn. 2014). 108. Id. 812 ARKANSAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:787 the encounter between B.A.H. and X.X. reflected “an almost archetypal perpetrator and victim of criminal sexual conduct,” and