Arkansas Law Review
[…] As Professor Wertheimer argues: Even if B’s consent is given completely willingly and even if there is no deception, B’s token of consent is morally transformative only if she is suitably competent, that is, only if she has the requisite emotional and cognitive capacities . . . . [W]e can understand the need for these requirements in terms of both autonomy and utility. An agent’s age is autonomous or self-directing when she is motivated by her appreciation of the reasons provided by her

52. State ex rel. Z.C. v. State, 128 P.3d 561, 566, n.6 (Utah Ct. App. 2005); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-404.1(2) (requiring “intent to cause substantial emotional or bodily pain to any person or with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person”). 53. State ex rel. Z.C., 128 P.3d at 566. 54. See State ex rel. Z.C., 165 P.3d 1206 (Utah 2007). 55. Id. at 1207, n.1. 2016] GOOD, BAD & WRONGFUL JUVENILE SEX 801 situation.