Journal of Criminal and Criminology Volume 86 Article 1 Issue 4 Summer
[…] 60 16 F.3d 694 (6th Cir. 1994), rev'd, 115 S. Ct. 1754. See id. at 1757 n.2 (cataloguing decisions of other circuit courts of appeals adopting the judicial function exception). 61 16 F.3d at 701 (citing United States v. Poindexter, 951 F.2d 369, 387 (D.C. Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 1021 (1992)). 62 Hubbard 115 S. Ct. at 1763. 63 Id at 1757. An important consideration was the definition of a "department" and "agency" set forth 18 U.S.C. § 6, which provides that a "'department' means one of the executive departments" and an "'agency' includes any department, independent establish- ment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest .. " 18 U.S.C. § 6 (1994). 64 Hubbard, 115 S. Ct. at 1761. 1180 PETERJ HENANING [Vol. 86