Penn State eLibrary
[…] State, 825 P.2d 571, 574 (Nev. 1992) (observing that the Nevada rape statute .only requires the commission of the act of sexual penetration against the will of the victim," and therefore "[pihysical force is not a necessary element in the commission of the crime of rape). For illustrations of statutes creating lesser offenses for intercourse without consent, see Ala. Code § 13A-6-65 (1994) (defining the crime of sexual misconduct as intercourse occurring "without [the victim's] consent"); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 794.011(5) (West 2000) ("without that person's consent"); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 566.040 (West 1999) ("sexual intercourse with another person knowing that he does so without that person's consent"); N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-20-07(1)(a) (1997) ("knowingly has sexual contact" and "knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the contact is offensive to the other person"); Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.425 (1999) ("[slubjects another person to sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or... penetration... and the victim does not consent thereto"); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.