Penn State eLibrary
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-1406 (Supp. 1999) ("intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse... without consent"); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-3- 402 (West 1999) ("knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration... if: (a) [tihe actor causes submission of the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence; or (b) [tihe actor causes submission of the victim by threat of imminent death, serious bodily harm, extreme pain, or kidnapping"); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 707-730 (Michie 1999) ("knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion"); Ind. Code Ann. § 35-42-4-1 (West Supp. 2000) ("knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when: (1) the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force"); Mont.