Penn State eLibrary
[…] Stat. Ann. § 794.011(5) (West 2000) ("without that person's consent"); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 566.040 (West 1999) ("sexual intercourse with another person knowing that he does so without that person's consent"); N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-20-07(1)(a) (1997) ("knowingly has sexual contact" and "knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the contact is offensive to the other person"); Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.425 (1999) ("[slubjects another person to sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or... penetration... and the victim does not consent thereto"); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3124.1 (West Supp. 2000) (defining the offense of sexual assault as "sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse... without the complainant's consent"); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.44.060 (West 2000) (creating a lesser offense where "the victim did not consent.., and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim's words or conduct"); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 940.225(3) (West Supp. 1999) (defining third-degree sexual assault to encompass any sexual intercourse or contact "without the consent" of the victim). 30. Ariz. Rev.