Penn State eLibrary
[…] Co-op. 1985); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-1 (Michie Supp. 2000); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503 (1997). 27. Cal. Penal Code § 261(a)(2) (West 1999) ("accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or threat of immediate and unlawful bodily injury"); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-1 (1999) ("forcibly and against her will"); Md. Ann. Code art. 27, § 463 (1996) ("[by force or threat of force against the will and without the consent of the other person"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3 (1999) ("by force and against the will of the other person"); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2- 61 (Michie Supp. 2000) ("against the complaining witness's will, by force, threat or intimidation"). Cf. Iowa Code Ann. § 709.1 (West 1993) ("by force or against the will of the [victim]"); see also Idaho Code § 18-6101 (Michie Supp. 2000) ("[w]here she resists but her resistance is overcome by force or violence" or "[w]here she is prevented from resistance by threats of immediate and great bodily harm, accompanied by apparent power of execution"); La. Rev. Stat.