Penn State eLibrary
[…] Not

Ann. § 22.011 (Vernon Supp. 2000) ("intentionally or knowingly: (A) causes... penetration... without [the victim's] consent"); see also Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2907.03 (Anderson 1999) (creating the lesser offense of sexual where the defendant "knowingly coerces the other person to submit by any means that would prevent resistance by a person of ordinary resolution"). 31. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 772 (Supp. 1998) ("[ilntentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and the intercourse occurs without the victim's consent"); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2907.02 (Anderson 1999) ("purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force"); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-302(i) (Michie 1999) (alternative formulation of first-degree sexual assault statute, defining the crime as "caus[ing] submission of the victim through the actual application, reasonably calculated to cause submission of the victim, of physical force or forcible confinement") (emphasis added). 20011 RAPE AND FORCE 765 surprisingly-given the express reference to "purpose" in its rape statute32-Ohio is one such jurisdiction.33 Thus, in State v.