Penn State eLibrary
[…] 43. Id. at 13-14. 44. Aside from Ohio, Delaware is the only other state whose rape statute expressly suggests a mens rea requirement of purpose. The Delaware rape statute includes the mens rea term "intentionally," although the wording of that statute makes it less clear precisely what elements of the crime the term modifies. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 772 (Supp. 1998) ("[ilntentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and the intercourse occurs without the victim's consent"); id. § 761(h)(1) (defining "without consent" to include cases where "Itihe defendant compelled the victim to submit" by coercion, force, threat, or "any other means which would compel a reasonable person under the circumstances to submit"). In Getz v.