Brooklyn Law Review
[…] conservative employees with whom they refused to work . . . . and that Google’s firing[ ] of Damore . . . [was] discriminatory.”); see also Young, supra note 20. 25 Have You Experienced Illegal Employment Practices at Google?, DHILLON LAW GROUP, (Aug. 22, 2017) https://www.dhillonlaw.com/blog/news/have-you-experienced- illegal-employment-practices-at-google/ [https://perma.cc/8XTY-F6H2] (asking that any Google employee who has been discriminated against for their political views or has “[b]een written up for ‘un-Googly’ conduct” come forward and join Damore’s litigation). 26 CAL. LAB. CODE § 1102 (West 2018) (“No employer shall . . . attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge . . . to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.”). 27 See Eaton, supra note 20. 2018] THE NEED TO PROTECT PRIVATE EMPLOYEES’ SPEECH 193