Brooklyn Law Review
[…] any notice or information to his employees, containing any threat, either express or implied, intended or calculated to influence the political view[s] or actions of the . . . employees”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-17-560 (2011) (enacted 1950) (making it “unlawful for a person to . . . discharge a citizen from employment . . . because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State”). 13 Volokh, White Supremacist Rally, supra note 3; N.Y. LAB. LAW § 201-d (McKinney 2018) (enacted 1992) (defining “recreational activities” as “any lawful, leisure- time activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including but not limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of television, movies and similar material”). 14 Matthew T. Bodie, The Best Way Out Is Always Through: Changing the Employment At-Will Default Rule to Protect Personal Autonomy, 2017 U. ILL. L. REV. 223, 224–28 (2017) (“The at-will rule creates a presumption that the employee can be terminated without cause—or, as many courts have framed