Brooklyn Law Review
[…] 12 See Volokh, White Supremacist Rally, supra note 3; see also W. VA. CODE ANN. § 3-8-11(b) (West 2018) (enacted 1915) (making it a misdemeanor for any employer or agent of an employer to “give any notice or information to his employees, containing any threat, either express or implied, intended or calculated to influence the political view[s] or actions of the . . . employees”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-17-560 (2011) (enacted 1950) (making it “unlawful for a person to . . . discharge a citizen from employment . . . because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State”). 13 Volokh, White Supremacist Rally, supra note 3; N.Y. LAB. LAW § 201-d (McKinney 2018) (enacted 1992) (defining “recreational activities” as “any lawful, leisure- time activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational purposes,