UIC School of Law UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] See also McBryde v. Comm. To Review Circuit Council Conduct And Disability Orders, 264 F.3d 52, 55 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (holding the Act does not violate Due Process and the Separation of Powers Doctrine). Accord Hastings v. Judicial Conference, 829 F.2d 91, 94 (D.C. Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 1014 (1988); In re Certain Complaints Under Investigation, 783 F.2d 1488, 1505, 1513-14 (11th Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 477 U.S. 904 (1986). 274. See 28 U.S.C.S. § 351(a), (d)(1). Section 351(d)(1) states: "the term 'judge' means a circuit judge, district judge, bankruptcy judge, or magistrate judge .... " See id. § 351(d)(1). The section specifically excludes Supreme Court Justices from coverage. 275. See id. § 351(c).