University of Pennsylvania Law Review FOUNDED 1852
[…] territory of the forum, he have certain minimum contacts with it .... ld. 49 N.Y. C.P.L.R. 302(a) (McKinney Supp. 2004). 50 See also KAN,. STAT. ANN. § 60-308(b) (2002) ("Any person, whether or not a citi- zen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent or instrumentality does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits the person and, if an individual, the individual's personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of these acts" (emphasis added)); TEX. CIV. PRAc. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042 (Vernon 2004) ("In addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if the non- resident.., recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state."). 51 See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. 302(a) (McKinney 2003) (permitting personal jurisdiction over a nondomiciliary only "as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts [within the state] enumerated in this section" of the statute). 2004] AGAINST VICARIOUSJURISDJCTION 1037 piercing, or other