University of Pennsylvania Law Review FOUNDED 1852
[…] Even without veil piercing, personal liability will still be imposed-and ABC fully protected-if there is fraud or other personal misconduct by the shareholder, such as a siphoning off of funds after the contract is signed or any other act for which existing law imposes personal liabil- ity. The Model Business Corporation Act indicates the general rule in section 6.22(b): "Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorpo- ration, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct. 3 0 9 As Bainbridge notes: "This statutory formulation precisely captures limited liability as it ought to work: shareholders are not vicariously liable for corporate acts or debts, but shareholders may be held directly liable for their own misconduct.""1 0 In addition, both Michael and