Michigan Review
[…] In fact, however, .the Solicitor General has established a recognized degree of autonomy. One of the criti­ cal issues raised in the ensuing discussion is the proper scope of this independence from executive control.

B. The Solicitor General as Attorney for the Government The second role of the Solicitor General is that of attorney for the federal government. The Solicitor General fulfills this role when he acts primarily to promote government interests. For ex­ ample, by selectively authorizing the government's petitions for

13. The term "agency" is used in this Note as it is defined in 28 U.S.C. § 451 (1970): "The term 'agency' includes any department, independent establish­ ment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense." 14. See Note, supra note 3, at 1461-64. In Peters v. Hobby, 349 U.S. 331 (1955), the Solicitor General refused to defend the Civil Service Commission in a suit contesting dismissal from government service on grounds of suspected dis­ loyalty.