Buffalo Law Review
[…] Several other pieces of historical evidence support this conclusion. In particular, Hamilton used “Offences” distinctively from (and far more broadly than) “Crimes” on numerous occasions in his own writings (although not in every instance).227

the said Crimes shall have been committed . . . .”); id. art. IV, § 2, cl. 2 (“A Person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other Crime, who shall flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State having Jurisdiction of the Crime.”); see also id. art. I, § 8, cl. 10 (“To define and punish Piracies and Felonies committed on the high Seas, and Offenses against the Law of Nations . . . .”); supra note 223 (quoting pertinent language from U.S. CONST. art.