Buffalo Law Review
[…] Or the president could simply ask House and Senate leaders to help develop the scope of the amnesty order.

25. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3. 26. See infra Part III.A.1. 668 BUFFALO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 64 judgments owed by one private party to another). This Article concludes by briefly discussing various potential uses of the power to grant clemency for civil offenses.27

I. ORIGINS AND CURRENT UNDERSTANDINGS OF THE PARDON POWER Article II, section 2, clause 1 provides: “The President . . . shall have Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offences against the United States, except in Cases of Impeachment.”28 Although the Supreme Court has described the pardon prerogative as “unlimited, with the exception” of impeachment,29 the Court was imprecise: other legal and practical restrictions curtail this power, Parts I.A and I.B describe these restrictions.