Buffalo Law Review
[…] ELLIOT’S DEBATES, supra note 209, at 126, 130. The Founders ultimately adopted similar language: “The Senators and Representatives . . . shall in all Cases, except Treason, Felony and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during their Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning from the same.” U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 6, cl. 1.

224. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 4 (“Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”); id. art. III, § 2, cl. 3 (“The Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury; and such Trial shall be held in the State where 706 BUFFALO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 64 other members of the Committee on Style included “offences” consciously and carefully—and distinguishably from “crimes.”225 Prakash, in other words, was correct when he concluded that “offenses” in the Pardon Clause meant something different than “crimes.”226 Given