Buffalo Law Review
[…] beginning of this project and shared his incomparable data set of presidential pardons—spreadsheets that contributed immeasurably to Part III’s discussion of historical U.S. pardons. 1. Some states still allow for debtors’ prisons, and unpaid civil penalties are considered debt. See Monica Davey, Ferguson One of 2 Missouri Suburbs Sued Over Gantlet of Traffic Fines and Jail, N.Y. TIMES, Feb. 9, 2015, at A8. See also 28 U.S.C. § 2007(a) (2012) (prohibiting federal debtors’ prisons in states where such prisons have been abolished). 2. See 28 U.S.C. § 2461(a) (2012) (“Whenever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action.”). 3. See 28 U.S.C. § 1918(a) (2012).