Buffalo Law Review
[…] The proceeding to impose this penalty on the man who had underpaid his tariffs was conducted in civil court under civil procedures. The government brought an action to enforce the legal violation through a civil “debt collection” procedure—a practice that

337. EDWARD SANGSTER, ADMINISTRATOR OF HUGH WEST, H.R. REP. NO. 36-250, at 19 (1860). 338. Act of Feb. 28, 1806, ch. 9, 2 Stat. 351 (stating that any unlawful ship, vessel or cargo found on board “shall be wholly forfeited, and may be seized and condemned in any court of the United States having competent jurisdiction”). 339. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1083(a) (2012) (permitting fines for the operation or use of a vessel for the carriage or transportation of passengers “between a point or place within the United States and a gambling ship”); 19 U.S.C. § 1497(a) (2012) (penalties for failure to declare are forfeiture or fine without imprisonment); 19 U.S.C. § 1681b (2012) (violators of 19 U.S.C. § 1681a, who illegally import tobacco products into the United States, are subject to fines and forfeiture but not imprisonment); 19 U.S.C.