Buffalo Law Review
[…] 161. 305 id. at 340 (2005) (discussing the pardon of James Leslie). 162. Id. at ii (citing HO 47/7/95, folios 396-399). 163. Id. at 224 (discussing the pardon of Hugh Gribble). 164. Id. at 244 (discussing the pardon of John Wannberg). 165. Id. at 385 (discussing the pardon of this conviction of Alexander Thomson for what was then, admittedly, a felony). Such an action would now be a civil offense. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 51-6 (2016) (“No minister, officer, or any other person authorized to solemnize a marriage under the laws of this State shall perform a ceremony of marriage between a man and woman, or shall declare them to be husband and wife, until there is delivered to that person a license for the marriage of the said persons.”).

166. 305 PARDONS AND PUNISHMENTS, supra note 160, at 232 (discussing the pardons of Thomas Gilbert and Williams Jenkins for stealing mares); id. at 236 (stealing a gamecock, and noting that the “offence [was] trifling”); id.