U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS Federal #MeToo EXAMINING IN GOVERNMENT WORKPLACES
[…] Order 13.526, Classified National Security Information (Dec. 29, 2009), § 1.7(a) (“In no case shall information be classified, continue to be maintained a classified, or fail to be declassified in order to: (1) conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error … or (4) present or delay the release of information that does not require protection in the interest of the national security.”). In 2013,

CHAPTER 4: INVESTIGATIONS OF TWO FEDERAL AGENCIES 231

Congress extended these protections to cover even federal contractors. 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a) (employee of federal contractor may not be “discharged, demoted or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body… information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of… “a violation of law, rule or regulation related to the contract”); see also U.S. Dept. of State, Office of Inspector General, Review of the Use of Confidentiality Agreements by Department of State Contractors, (Mar. 2015), https://www.stateoig.gov/system/files/esp-15-03.pdf at 6 (some contractors