School of Law
[…] In state statutes, the “cruel” and “unusual” terminology is even still found in laws on the subject of homicide,255 manslaughter,256 and punish-

held, this was murder, because such excessive correction could but be attended probably by death or bloodshed, and could proceed but from a wicked heart.”) (citations omitted). 251 See 22 U.S.C. § 6912(a)(6) (a commission set up to monitor human rights in the People’s Republic of China is charged with monitoring “the right to be free from torture and other forms of cruel or unusual punishment”); 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(7)(A) (“No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall ... inflict cruel and unusual punishments”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd(a) (“No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or