School of Law
[…] The hydrocarbons had contaminated the shal- low groundwater and were emitting fumes into residences, posing a risk to human health and the environment. Apex refused to contribute to the clean

121 Id. at 283. 122 944 F.2d 997, 1009 (2d Cir. 1991). 123 Id. at 1002. 124 Id. at 1008. 125 See, e.g., In re CMC Heartland Partners, 966 F.2d 1143, 1146-47 (7th Cir. 1992) (“CERCLA postpones all judicial review of administrative orders under § 106(a) until the work has been performed or the EPA itself applies for judicial enforcement”); see 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) (2012) (when EPA “determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility, he may require the Attorney General of the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat”).

603 2 Br. J. Am. Leg. Studies (2013) up. Its contribution was estimated at $150 million, although it may have been able to recover some of this amount by bringing contribution actions against other PRPs.