School of Law
[…] and without any unlawful intent, or by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.”); IDAHO CODE § 18-4012 (“Homicide is excusable in the following cases ... 2. When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat when no undue advantage is taken nor any dangerous weapon used, and when the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner.”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-2-5 (“Homicide is excusable in the following cases: ... B. when committed by accident or misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, if no undue advantage is taken, nor any dangerous weapon used and the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner.”); 21 OKLA. STAT. ANN. § 731 (“Homicide is excusable in the following cases ... 2. When committed by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a

343 2 Br. J. Am. Leg.