T  S’ E  C M F  A FY  -
[…] The health plans submit a compliance plan and anti-fraud plan, including related fraud and abuse policies and procedures, and any changes to these items, to MPI for written approval at least 45 days before those plans and procedures are implemented (see s. 409.91212 and s. 409.967(2)(f), Florida Statutes (F.S.). This sub-unit assesses both the acceptability of the submissions as well as the manner in which they have been implemented.

With regard to anti-fraud plans, s. 409.91212, F.S., requires that:

Each Medicaid health plan, as defined in s. 409.920(1)(e), F.S., shall adopt an anti-fraud plan addressing the detection and prevention of overpayments, abuse, and fraud relating to the provision of and payment for Medicaid services and submit the plan to the Office of MPI within the Agency for approval.

The Agency’s contract with the health plans further delineates requirements for the anti-fraud plan.