COMPENSATION IN LABOR DISPUTES By HERBERT A. FIERSTt and MARJORIE SPECTORt
[…] The Labor Relations Acts were passed for the declared purposes of encouraging the "friendly adjustment of in- dustrial disputes" and of eliminating "forms of industrial strife and unrest" which result from the refusal of employers to accept the procedure of collective bargaining. 2 It is a contradiction of these employees in the employment of the employer with whom the dispute arises or not" [Act of 1935, § 113(1) (u)], a sympathetic lockout was deemed to be a trade dispute. SEL.ncrm DECISIONS, Op. cit. supra note 50, cases 437 (p. 92) and 5117 (p. 364). And in view of the clause in the Norris Act definition (infra note 71) "regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee," the British ruling would seem to be applicable here. 57. Ore.: Dec. of Referee No. 38-RA-178 (July 11, 1933). 58. Conn.: Decision of Comm'r No. 177-C-38, Dec. 23, 1938; A. Va. Bd. Rev., Dec. of Examiner, No. AT-13, Aug. 9, 1938. 59. N. Y. App.