Case 2:10-cv-00020-TOR Document 379 Filed 07/15/11
[…] Richey, but there is no 13 issue of material fact regarding the $56,534.70 in unpaid wages and 14 defendants do not admit to owing unpaid wages. Attorney’s fees must, 15 therefore, be granted. 16 17 F. Exemplary Damages

18 An employer or agent of an employer who violates provisions (1) 19 or (2) of RCW 49.52.050 is liable to the employee for twice the amount 20 of unpaid wages, along with costs of the suit and reasonable attorney’s 21 fees, unless the employee knowingly and voluntarily submitted to the 22 violations. RCW 49.52.070 (2011). Under RCW 49.52.050 (2), an employer 23 who “[w]illfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of 24 his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage 25 such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, 26 ordinance, or contract” is guilty of a misdemeanor.

PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT ORDER ~ 9 Case 2:10-cv-00020-TOR Document 379 Filed 07/15/11