Land & Water Law Review
[…] Senator Wallop had earlier signed a letter authored by Senator William Armstrong of Colorado that found "strong legal precedent indicating that new reserved water rights would accrue to the Federal govern- ment to serve the purposes" of wilderness designation. See Letter signed by ten Republican western Senators to Senator James McClure, then Chair of the Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources (September 25, 1986) (copy on file with the Land and Water Law Reviewl [hereinafter Senators' letter]. 25. See 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(6) (1982) ("Nothing in this chapter shall constitute an express or implied claim or denial on the part of the Federal Government as to exemption from State water laws"). 26. See e.g. Arizona v.