UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ------X
[…] 40 130. As required by § 2331, the actions of defendants BSPLC and BSPLC Does 1-10

were dangerous to human life by their nature and as evidenced by their consequences. At least 43

civilians were murdered by the Hezbollah Rocket Barrage, which was caused and facilitated by

the actions of defendants BSPLC and BSPLC Does 1-10.

131. As required by § 2331(1)(B) the actions of defendants BSPLC and BSPLC Does

1-10 were “intended ... to intimidate or coerce a civilian population [or] to influence the policy of

a government by intimidation or coercion,” in that between 2001 and 2006, BSPLC and BSPLC

Does 1-10 provided Hezbollah with over $50 million in financial support with the specific intent

and purpose of facilitating, enabling and causing Hezbollah to carry out acts of violence against