Florida A&M University College of Law Scholarly Commons @ FAMU Law
[…] Inclusion of the knowing endangerment requirement rein- forces the "stratification" 20 7 of the levels of criminal awareness that Congress intended in section 309. The language and inter- pretation of section 309(c)(3) establish a "somewhat substantial

203 42 U.S.C. § 6928(e) (1994). The knowing endangerment provision of RCRA provides in pertinent part: Any person who knowingly transports, treats, stores, disposes of, or ex- ports any hazardous waste identified or listed under this subtitle ... who knows at that time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury, shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than $250,000 or imprisonment for not more than fifteen years, or both. § 6298(e) 204 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(5)(A) (1994). The knowing endangerment provision of the CAA provides in pertinent part: Any person who knowingly releases into the ambient air any hazardous air pollutant listed pursuant to section 7412 of this title or any extremely hazardous substance listed pursuant to section 11002(a)(2) of this title that is not listed in section 7412 of this title, and who knows at the time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine under Title 18, or by imprisonment of not more than 15 years, or both. § 7413(c)(5)(A) 205 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(3)(A) (1994). The CWA's knowing endangerment provision provides in pertinent part: Any person who knowingly violates [various sections] of this title, or any permit condition or limitation implementing any of such conditions in a permit .. and who knows at that time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury, shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than $250,000 or imprison- ment of not more than 15 years, or both. § 1319(c)(3)(A) 206 § 1319(c)(3)(A) 207 The term "stratification" refers to Congress' deliberate delineation among the degrees of awareness required and the extent of criminal sanctions imposed for knowing endangerment, knowing, and negligent