Louisiana Law Review Volume 71 | Number 1 Fall 2010
[…] These elements include a material or omission; scienter, i.e., a wrongful state of mind or intent; a connection with the purchase or sale of a security; reliance b the plaintiff on that information; economic loss; and causation. This Comment will focus on the relationship between the first requirement of misstatement and the second requirement of scienter and how these elements interact under the pleading requirements of the PSLRA. Without one, the other is insufficient;

33. Id. § 10, 15 U.S.C. § 78j. 34. How the SEC ProtectsInvestors, MaintainsMarket Integrity, supra note 30. 35. SEC Rule lOb-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2010) ("It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security."). 36. This private right of action was implicit in a series of federal court decisions. See Herman & MacLean v. Huddleston, 459 U.S. 375 (1983); Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Curran, 456 U.S. 353 (1982).