St. John's Law Review
[…] Section 10(b) has become so widely used that it has been declared "the most litigated [provision] in the federal securities laws." SEC v. National Sec., Inc., 393 U.S. 453, 465 (1969). The original federal anti-fraud provision is § 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) (1970), which states: It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate com- merce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly- (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or (2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the state- ments made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser. Since § 17(a) refers to the "offer or sale of any securities," it is applicable only to purchasers victimized by fraudulent sellers. 3 L. Loss, SECURITIES REGULATIONS 1424 (2d ed. 1961) [hereinafter cited as Loss]; Jacobs, The Role of Securities Exchange Act Rule 10b-5 in the Regulation of