St. John's Law Review
[…] INTRODUCTION The federal securities laws have as fundamental objectives "[t]he maintenance of fair and honest markets in securities and the prevention of inequitable and unfair practices in such mar- kets."' To attain these goals, the Securities and Exchange Commis- sion (SEC) is empowered by section 10(b) of the Securities Ex- change Act of 1934 to enact rules and regulations protecting inves- tors from fraudulent and deceitful practices in the sale and purchase of securities. 2 Section 10(b) has been implemented through the pro-

,Investors Management Co., 44 S.E.C. 633, 639 (1971). 2 Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (1970), which was enacted to prohibit fraud in the purchase and sale of securities, provides in part: It -shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange-

(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. Section 10(b) has become so widely used that it has been declared "the most litigated [provision] in the federal securities laws." SEC v. National Sec., Inc., 393 U.S. 453, 465 (1969).