St. John's Law Review
[…] Haimoff, Holmes Looks at Hochfelder and 10b-5, 32 Bus. LAw. 147, 148-49 (1976). Haimoff asserted that, in so doing, the Court has merely worked "a minor revision in the verbal formulation of the rules heretofore applied." Id. at 147. The author believed that, despite the difficulties in verbalizing the rule in the past, the standards prevail- ing prior to Hochfelder were in reality forms of common law deceit. Id. at 148. Therefore he concluded that the earlier standards very much resemble the one established by Hochfelder. 425 U.S. 185 (1976). 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b) (1970). 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d) (Supp. V 1975). The two sections which allow the SEC to seek injunctive relief are virtually identical. Section 21(d) provides: Wherever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or is about to engage in any acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter, [or] the rules or regulations thereunder. . .it may in its discretion bring an action. . .to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing a perma- nent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d) (Supp. V 1975). ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 51:759 as a private party seeking an injunction9 and thus need not establish irreparable harm'" or the absence of an adequate remedy at law" to obtain injunctive relief.