Emory Law Journal
[…] 2019] A NEGLIGENCE APPROACH TO SECTION 14(E) VIOLATIONS 557 constraints. While Rule 10b-5 is an SEC-promulgated rule circumscribed by the provisions of its authorizing statute Section 10(b), Section 14(e) is itself congressionally promulgated and is therefore subject to no similar limitation.301 Section 10(b) does not contain language proscribing untrue statements of material fact like the language that appears in disclosure provisions such as Section 14(e).302 Instead, Section 10(b) only prohibits the use of “manipulative or deceptive” devices and grants the SEC the power to “prescribe [rules and regulations] as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”303 Because Rule 10b-5 was promulgated pursuant to the power granted in Section 10(b), the statute is a limitation on the operation of the rule.