DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] Prosecutors should speak with FAA officials in their area of responsibility to find the NOTAM in effect for the period relevant to their case. 48 Patrick Tucker, A Criminal Gang Used a Drone Swarm To Obstruct an FBI Hostage Raid, DEF. ONE (May. 3, 2018), https://www.defenseone.com/ technology/2018/05/criminal-gang-used-drone-swarm-obstruct-fbi- raid/147956/.

268 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice May 2021

more common as time goes on. A number of federal statutes criminalize drone interference with official duties. For instance, under 18 U.S.C. § 40A, it is a felony for an individual piloting a drone to “knowingly or recklessly interfere[] with a wildfire suppression, or law enforcement or emergency response efforts” related to wildfire suppression. More generally, 18 U.S.C. § 111 prohibits a person from imposing, impeding, or interfering with any officer or employee of the United States while such officer or employee is performing his or her official duties.