DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] In particular, criminal networks use drones to smuggle items like narcotics past heavily guarded areas, such as portions of the southwest border or over a prison wall.54 For cross-border smuggling, prosecutors will likely rely on 18 U.S.C. §§ 545 and 554, which criminalize smuggling goods into or out of the United States. In the case of narcotics, numerous Title 21 offenses may readily act as a lead charge.55 Instances of drones smuggling contraband into state and federal prisons have increased significantly in the past few years.56 For prison-related drone cases, prosecutors may consider charging 18 U.S.C. § 1791. This statute criminalizes providing a wide array of contraband to a prisoner, including firearms, drugs, currency, phones, and any objects that “threatens the order, discipline, or security of a prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual.”57 Importantly, subsection (c) of the statute mandates that “any punishment imposed . . . for a violation of this section involving a controlled substance shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed by any court for an offense involving such a controlled substance” (that is, it would run