CITY PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] on land which has physical, environmental or aesthetic limitations or development  maintain and enhance natural land features which are environmentally significant or which constitute a natural resource of importance to the community at large, including especially wooded hillsides, river frontages and stream valleys; enhance public access to, and enjoyment of, the city’s rivers and riverfronts  implement the policies enumerated in the Vacant, Environmentally Sensitive Land Management Study of 1979  and carry out the mandates imposed upon governments in Pennsylvania by Article I, Section 27 of the Commonwealth’s constitution, which states, “The people have a right to clean air, pure water and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and aesthetic values of the environment. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all people.”

Pittsburgh Brownfields Revitalization Projects Summerset at Pittsburgh has a long and established industrial history.