In the Supreme Court of the
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 115-858, at 7 & n.23; accord 164 Cong. Rec. H6617-18 (daily ed. July 23, 2018) (Statement of Rep. Nadler).

The court below found that these factual predicates were not satisfied, App. 24, despite evidence that the PA-PLO continue to maintain or establish, “any office, headquarters, premises, or other facilities or establishments within the jurisdiction of the United States,” which creates personal jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e)(1)(B). The court below construed the “waiver or suspension” requirement in the ATCA to require an express waiver or suspension. App. 31. While the PA-PLO “continues to maintain any office, headquarters, premises, or other facilities or establishments within the jurisdiction of the United States”, in contravention of the ATCA, the lack of a written waiver to authorize the activity does not satisfy the written waiver requirement imposed by the court below.