Cleveland State Law Review
[…] A three-judge court is required to hear requests for injunctions against the operation of state laws because if such operation is to be enjoined, it should require the agreement of at least two judges, rather than the decision of just a single judge. 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (1970) provides for direct appeal to the Supreme Court from decisions of a three-judge court as an added safeguard for the states: Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges. 2 This position is evidenced b3 The Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. 1983 (1970) and The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (1970).