Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] May the notice requirement be met by an email sent before the patient's visit, or after? An algorithmic response to each of these eventualities is imaginable and could be programmed into a robotic registration kiosk.93 There is also a fair chance, however, that a person who may resist signing will simply stand before an auto- mated registration kiosk, helpless, before a person at the health care provider assists them. What then?

90 Id. at 53; 45 C.F.R. § 164.520(c)(2)(iii) (2017) ("If the covered health care provider maintains a physical service delivery site: .. . (B) [it must] [p]ost the notice in a clear and promi- nent location where it is reasonable to expect individuals seeking service from the covered health care provider to be able to read the notice ..... 91 Cf Breaux et al., supra note 82, at 54. 92 See Ari Ezra Waldman, Privacy, Notice, and Design, 21 STAN. TECH. L. REv. 74, 78 (2018) (discussing the importance of context in understanding and drafting privacy notices). 93 See Chia-Fang Chung et al., Implementation of a New Kiosk Technology