Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] See Jeff Harrington, 2010 Adds Its Own Tenninology to Business Lexicon, TAMPA BAY TIMEs (Dec. 23, 2010, 4:39 PM), https://web.archive.org/web/20150421 073909/http://www.tampabay.com/news/business/2010-adds-its-own-terminology-to-business-lexi con/1141681 [https://perma.cc/NA2L-WK8V] ("Robo-sign[ing involves] . . . a back-office system of quickly signing off on foreclosure documents like affidavits without actually doing what the affidavits say was done."). 144 See DAYEN, supra note 140, at viii-ix. 145 See N.Y. REAL PROP. LAw § 265-a.8(b) (McKinney 2018) ("The equity purchaser and his or her successor in interest if the successor is not a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value as set forth in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, shall have twenty days after the delivery of the notice in which to reconvey title to the property free and clear of encumbrances created subsequent to the rescinded transaction and which are due to the actions of the equity purchaser."). 2019] A RULE OF PERSONS, NOT MACHINES 31 in this field would know that the status of a defense as either jurisdic- tional or waivable would be a matter of utmost urgency to the cli- ent.14 6 Sadly, basic terms like these are either unknown or unappreciated by many of the coders now aspiring to