Michigan Journal of Race and
[…] Overall, the courts' level of general interest in such things as intelligence oversight has been quite low, see, e.g., JOHNSON I, supra note 34, at 46 (reproducing chart purporting to show trends in "Legislative Review," "Executive Review," and "Judicial Review" of intelligence over time, and indicating far lower average levels of concern on part of U.S. courts since early 1970s), and their impact upon most intelligence activity has been minimal. 58. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 414(b) (prohibiting use of funds available to intelligence agencies for "any intelligence or intelligence-related activity for which funds were denied by the Congress"); id. § 414(c) (prohibiting use of funds on covert actions not authorized through procedures set out in 50 U.S.C. § 414(b)). 59. See RICHARD NEUSTADT, PRESIDENTIAL POWER 26 (1980); see also ROBERT A. PASTOR, CONGRESS AND THE POLITICS OF U.S. FOREIGN ECONOMIC POLICY 55 (1980) (describing Congress