Louisiana Review Volume 27 | Number 4 June 1967
[…] Following the civilian tradi- tion, this action is frequently termed "confessory action of the 4 4 usufruct" (action confessoire de l'usufruit). 0 When the right of usufruct is not itself in dispute but merely the right to the possession of the immovable property in question, the appro- priate remedy is one of the possessory actions.441 Object of the possessory actions is the elimination of disturbances or the re- covery of a lost possession. Question has arise in France as 435. LA. CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE art. 3656 (1960) : "A plaintiff in a pos- sessory action shall be one who possesses for himself. A person entitled to the use or usufruct of immovable property, and one who owns a real right therein, possesses for himself." 436. At the same time, the usufructuary possesses the property, precariously, for the naked owner.