Ownership of under Texas
[…] The Garzas claim title to the mineral rights in the disputed tract through the alleged adverse possession of their predecessors-in-interest. They specifically contend their adverse possession began in 1924 when Eleuterio Salinas built a fence separating the disputed tract from the of Share 15 and began to cultivate or use the land for grazing purposes exclusive to the rights of all others. They assert title under the three, five, ten, and twenty-five year limitations periods.

Adverse possession as defined in section 16.021 of the civil practice and remedies code is "an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.021 (1) (Vernon 1986); Rhodes v. Cahill, 802 S.W.2d 643, 645 (Tex. 1990); Clements v. Corbin, 891 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Tex.App. — Corpus Christi 1994, writ denied).