Ownership of under Texas
[…] (B) Crude oil does not include any product which has been physically separated from crude oil.

2. Gas

"Gas" means natural gas (Sections 85.001, 86.002, 91.001)

-1- 3. Oil Wells and Gas Wells

Most wells produce some combination of oil and gas. Therefore, the statutory definitions of oil wells and gas wells become extremely important in determining whether the production from a particular well is to be treated as one producing oil or gas. Those definitions as stated in Texas Natural Resources Code Sec. 86.002 are as follows:

“Oil well” means “any well that produces one barrel or more of oil to each 100,000 cubic feet of gas