LOUISIANA STATE INSTITUTE
[…] A Council member then questioned whether this provision would apply retroactively, and the Reporter explained that it would but that this is only the default rule, so the settlor would always be able to deviate from this provision in the trust instrument. After other Council members agreed with providing the trustee with the discretion to make allocations in accordance with what is reasonable and equitable, a

13 vote was taken on the motion to adopt R.S. 9:2142 as presented, and the motion passed with no objection. The adopted proposal reads as follows:

R.S. 9:21 42. Allocation to beneficiaries of income and principal

A trust receipt shall bo croditod, or an oxpondituro chargod, or expense shall be allocated to income or principal or partly to each:

(1) In accordance with the terms of the trust instrument, including any provision giving the trustee discretion, notwithstanding contrary provisions of this Subpart-ec.

(2) In accordance with the provisions of this Subpart, in the absence of contrary provisions of the trust instrumentj-ec.

(3) If no rule is provided in the trust instrument or this Subpart, entiroly to principal in accordance with what is reasonable and equitable in view of the interests of those entitled to income as well as of those entitled to principal.

Revision Comments —2019